Barndominium Builders in Jefferson County, Colorado
Unincorporated Jefferson County covers two very different kinds of building ground. Along the eastern edge the land is low and close to the metro; west of the hogback it climbs quickly into foothill and mountain parcels where the roof has to carry far more snow and the lot usually sits inside a wildfire overlay. We design and build barndominiums across that range. Some owners want post frame homes with a deep equipment bay on a flatter parcel, others want metal building homes that hold a heavy snow load on a sloping mountain lot, and most want a floor plan that fits the site instead of the other way round. The county's Division of Building Safety reviews plans and inspects the work, and its 2024 codes and new wildfire rules apply to applications made from July 2026 onward. We read the elevation, the overlay map and the design tables for your parcel before a drawing is final. Start the survey with an address or parcel number and we will tell you what the site asks of the building in this part of Colorado.
Jefferson County at a glance
- County
- Jefferson County
- Building permit
- County (unincorporated land)
- Local facts on this page
- 5, each linked to its source
Before you build in Jefferson County
The local answers that shape a build here, each taken from the office or document that publishes it. Rules change, so we confirm them again against your parcel before drawing.
Jefferson County Division of Building Safety
For unincorporated land, Jefferson County's Division of Building Safety issues building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits and runs the inspections. Permits that need Planning and Zoning approval go through that review as part of the same online process. Parcels inside an incorporated city answer to that city's own building department instead.
Source: Permits | Jefferson County, CO (jeffco.us)
- Code edition and start date
- The Board of County Commissioners approved the 2024 Building Codes and Supplements on March 31, 2026, and updated wildfire regulations on March 10, 2026. Both apply to permits applied for from July 1, 2026.
- Snow load rises with elevation
- Jefferson County's own snow load table (Table R301.2.3 in its 2024 supplement) sets a minimum of 30 psf roof and 42.9 psf ground snow load and raises both as parcel elevation climbs, passing 100 psf ground load at the highest elevations listed. Above 70 psf ground load, the supplement requires design by a registered design professional.
- Frost depth and wind
- The county's 2024 climatic and geographic design criteria list a 36-inch frost line depth and a 129 mph ultimate design wind speed (Exposure B), with a higher 155 mph figure for the Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport area.
- Wildfire Resiliency Code and WUI overlay
- On March 10, 2026 the county commissioners approved the Jefferson County Wildfire Resiliency Code, with defensible space and structure hardening requirements, plus an updated Wildland Urban Interface Overlay District and map. All are effective July 1, 2026.
- Radon test at final
- Where a passive radon mitigation system is installed, Building Safety requires a written test report from a qualified testing laboratory or provider as part of the final documentation, tested under Section BE104 of the 2024 IRC.
Source: Building Safety | Jefferson County, CO (jeffco.us)
Source: 2024 Snow Load Chart Table (Jefferson County Building Safety) (jeffco.us)
Source: 2024 Climatic and Geographic Design Criteria, Table R301.2(1) (Jefferson County) (jeffco.us)
Source: Defensible Space & Structure Hardening | Jefferson County, CO (jeffco.us)
Source: Building Safety | Jefferson County, CO (jeffco.us)
Building on land near Jefferson County
Rural parcels in Jefferson County split into two markets. The plains-side acreage near Jefferson County's eastern suburbs is limited and priced accordingly; the foothill and mountain parcels are more available but steeper, higher and often inside the wildfire overlay. Elevation sets the roof snow load straight from the county table, so two lots a few miles apart can need different framing. Long, steep drives, rock, and room for defensible space around the house all shape the site plan. Steel homes and post frame buildings both work here when the frame is sized for the parcel's elevation. Our [site preparation](/services/site-preparation/) team plans the pad, access and utilities against the slope before the building is ordered.
Where we build in this part of Colorado
Denver & the Metro
- Denver
- Aurora
- Lakewood
- Arvada
- Westminster
- Thornton
- Centennial
- Highlands Ranch
- Parker
- Brighton
- Adams County
- Arapahoe County
- Jefferson County
What we build in Jefferson County
Kits, custom plans and turnkey builds. The parcel decides the budget more than the floor area does, so we price against your land rather than a rate card.
Custom Plans
Custom barndominium plans for Colorado: floor plans drawn around your land, snow load and soils, ready for a licensed engineer's seal where required.
Barndominium Kits
Barndominium kits for Colorado land: steel or pole barn shell packages drawn to the snow load your own county or city sets for your elevation.
Turnkey Builds
Turnkey barndominium builds in Colorado: one team from land and permits through well, septic, shell and finishes to a house you move into.
Have land in or near Jefferson County? Tell us about the parcel and what you want to build, and we will check it against the local rules before anything is drawn.
Building in Jefferson County: questions
Start the surveyHow much does it cost to build a barndominium in Jefferson County?
Do I need a building permit for a barndominium in Jefferson County?
Can barndominium kits handle foothill snow loads near Jefferson County?
Why hire barndominium contractors who know Jefferson County?
Keep reading
What usually comes next once you know what Jefferson County allows.
Barndominium Cost Guide
Sourced per-square-foot ranges by tier and size, and what moves the number on your land.
Read itIs a Barndominium Legal in Colorado?
Zoning, septic and who inspects, before you buy the land.
Read itHow Long Does It Take?
From parcel to move-in, and which steps set the clock.
Read itSources for this page
The published pages behind the Jefferson County facts above. Rules change, so check the current version with the office before you rely on it.
- Permits | Jefferson County, COBuilding permit authorityjeffco.us
- Building Safety | Jefferson County, COCode edition and start date; Radon test at finaljeffco.us
- 2024 Snow Load Chart Table (Jefferson County Building Safety)Snow load rises with elevationjeffco.us
- 2024 Climatic and Geographic Design Criteria, Table R301.2(1) (Jefferson County)Frost depth and windjeffco.us
- Defensible Space & Structure Hardening | Jefferson County, COWildfire Resiliency Code and WUI overlayjeffco.us
Barndominium builders near Jefferson County
Nearby places we also build in. Across a city limit or a county line the permit office, zoning and septic rules can change, so each has its own page.
Building in Jefferson County?
Start with the survey. Tell us where the land is and what you want on it, and we will come back with which office permits it, what it will allow, and a plan to fit.